August 19, 2022

3arabstar

healthy part of faith

Here are Thursday’s high school sports results

CHECK BACK FOR UPDATES

SOFTBALL

New London 9, West De Pere 8

DE PERE – Molly Kable was 2-for-4 with four RBI, including a home run, and Autumn Winkelman was 2-for-4 with three RBI and a homer as the Bulldogs built a 9-4 lead before holding off West De Pere in a Bay Conference game.

Also getting two hits each for New London were Emma Reismann and Sommer Krull.

Kenna Mix pitched all seven innings to get the win, allowing just one earned run, walking two and striking out seven.

Nevaeh Wagendorf was 3-for-4 with a homer and an RBI, and Josie Fredrickson drove in four runs to lead the Phantoms.

Green Bay Preble 10, Pulaski 6

PULASKI – Ashley Wolfe was 4-for-4 as the Hornets outslugged the Red Raiders in a Fox River Classic Conference game.

Brooke Hock picked up the win, allowing eight hits, while Morgan Vetz took the loss, allowing 11 hits.

Cassandra Benberg had two hits, including a three-run homer, for Pulaski.

Manitowoc 11, Sheboygan South 0

MANITOWOC – Karenna Sorenson blanked the Redwings on one walk and one hit, while striking out nine in the five-inning Fox River Classic Conference victory.

Maria Kraynek and Sorenson each had run-scoring triples and Lizzy Stuebs tripled and scored twice to help lead the Ships.

Manitowoc scored five runs in the first inning to take control early.

Mishicot 16, Manitowoc Lutheran 0

MANITOWOC – Katelyn Callahan was 2-for-4 with three RBIs and Ashlyn Bennin and Kasey Brouchoud drove in a pair of runs each as Mishicot scored four times in the first and second, one in the third and seven in the fourth in the Big East Conference win.

Bennin was also effective on the mound, pitching all four innings, allowing just one hit while striking out seven.

Aubry Schleis had Manitowoc Lutheran’s lone hit.

Sheboygan Falls/Kohler 11, Roncalli 9

SHEBOYGAN FALLS – The Falcons snapped an 8-8 score in the fifth inning when Mackenzie Balde started the winning rally by reaching on a dropped third strike.

Claire Schleicher got the win for Sheboygan Falls with Kelli Muehlbauer, Elizabeth Wood and Lila Houwers each having multiple hit games.

Maddy Rathsack had three hits for Roncalli.

Madison Lammers took the loss for Roncalli.

Sevastopol 17, Goodman-Pembine 0

STURGEON BAY – Teagan Ellefson hit a three-run walk-off home run to end the game after three innings for the Pioneers in the win over the Falcons.

Ellefson had two hits, as did Jolene Luedtke, Kristin Daubner, Samantha Differt, Libby Ash and Naomi Rikkola. Daubner had a triple while Differt had a double.

Ash allowed one hit and struck out five in getting the win.

BASEBALL

Coleman 13, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

MARINETTE – Will Bieber registered three hits and drove in two runs as the Cougars scored in four of the five innings played in the Marinette & Oconto Conference game.

Ray Lemieux and Eli Zablocki had two hits each, while Joe Olsen and Logan Kurth both drove in a pair of runs.

Noah Nosgovitz struck out six in 2⅓ innings of work for Coleman.

Waupun 17, Poynette 7

WAUPUN – Conrad Davis had a double and a triple, drove in four runs and scored three runs to power the Warriors to a five-inning victory.

Adams-Friendship 12, Abbotsford/Colby 6

ADAMS – The Green Devils scored three times in both the first and third innings, twice in the fourth and four times in the fifth to pull out the victory.

Brandon Diedrich was 3-for-4 with a double and Jaxon Polivka was 2-for-4 to lead Abbotsford/Colby. JV Castillo added two RBI.

Brillion 6, Two Rivers 2

TWO RIVERS – A three-run fifth inning broke a 2-2 tie and helped lift the Lions past the Raiders in an Eastern Wisconsin Conference game.

Two Rivers was led by Casey Hibbard, who was 2-for-3, and Damien Gretz, who was 1-for-2.

GIRLS SOCCER

D.C. Everest 8, Stevens Point 1

STEVENS POINT – Jenna Baumann scored three goals and Ruby Kowal added two goals and an assist as the Evergreens jumped out to a 3-0 halftime lead en route to scoring the match’s first seven goals in a Wisconsin Valley Conference match.

Jenna Check added a goal and an assist, while Zongshia Lo and Ava Hopper each added goals for Everest.

Neviah Stacy scored for the Panthers, assisted by Avery Pezewski.

Marinette 10, Little Chute 0

LITTLE CHUTE – Josie Smercheck controlled the midfield as she scored a pair of goals and registered five assists, while Sierra Schreiner scored five goals and added an assist in Marinette’s big North Eastern Conference win.

Chloe Seymour scored three goals, while Rylee Hansen added an assist for the Marines.

Luxemburg-Casco 4, Clintonville 0

LUXEMBURG – Heather Iverson scored two goals, Isabella Otradovec had a goal and an assist, and Haley Paye added a goal to lead the Spartans past the Truckers in a North Eastern Conference game.

Pulaski 2, Kaukauna 0

KAUKAUNA – The Red Raiders got second-half goals from Lydia Pratt and Alyssa Jarock in the win over the Ghosts.

Veronica Decker had an assist for Pulaski, while Peighton Brandenburg had five saves in goal.

Omro 4, Mayville 1

OMRO – The Foxes took a 2-0 lead in the first half on goals by Lindi Boeck and Holly Beck in the win over the Cardinals.

Hannah Fedderly scored twice in the second half for Omro, with Ava Stachura getting an assist.

Tabitha Kilgas had one save in goal for Omro.

TRACK AND FIELD

Markesan Invitational

GIRLS

CENTRAL WISCONSIN CHRISTIAN 106, LACONIA 105.5, MARKESAN 88, PRINCETON/GREEN LAKE 87, CAMPBELLSPORT 77, PARDEEVILLE 70.5, TRI-COUNTY 70, RIO 26, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 26

100: 1, Trinity Hammer LAC :13.69; 2, Aubrey Leonard LAC :13.86; 4, Cali Eastling TC :14.33; 5, Alaina Wojtowski VC :14.43. 200: 1, Santana Ryan CAM :29.00; 2, Molly Johannes LAC :31.77; 5, Mady Friese CWC :32.81. 400: 1, Santana Ryan CAM 1:03.56; 2, Galena Everson LAC 1:09.59; 3, Erin Ruis CWC 1:12.79; 4, Kaelie Perry CWC 1:13.33; 5, Caitlin Stainbrook TC 1:13.66. 800: 1, Molly Duel LAC 2:42.21; 2, Shelby Buwalda CWC 2:46.41; 6, Leah Patterson VC 3:06.33. 1,600: 1, Molly Duel LAC 5:53.98; 4, Leah Patterson VC 6:25.53; 6, Norah O’Brien VC 7:03.98. 3,200: 1, Raelyn Guenther PAR 14:24.18. 100H: 1, Olivia Ruis CWC :17.69; 2, Lydia Toshner CAM :17.84; 5, Karissa Rettler TC :22.17. 300H: 1, Olivia Ruis CWC :52.41; 2, Lydia Toshner CAM :55.18. 400R: 1, Laconia (Trinity Hammer, Kaydence Hiemstra, Molly Johannes, Aubrey Leonard) :57.53; 2, Tri-County (Morelle Heiden, Brooke Walker, Fatima Paredes, Braelyn Pionke) 1:02.49; 4, Campbellsport (Chloe Feucht, Kieara Kohn, Maggie Macek, Kailie Carbajal) 1:04.36. 800R: 1, Laconia (Trinity Hammer, Kaydence Hiemstra, Molly Johannes, Aubrey Leonard) 1:59.38; 2, Central Wisconsin Christian (Shelby Buwalda, Avery Slings, Tabitha Buwalda, Olivia Ruis) 2:00.75; 5, Tri-County (Morelle Heiden, Melanie Prince, Zoey Mills, Braelyn Pionke) 2:13.567; 6, Valley Christian (Leah Patterson, Lily Wise, Alaina Wojtowski, Chloe Mueller) 2:15.42. 1,600R: 1, Campbellsport (Sienna Hewitt, Ella Goebel, Lydia Toshner, Santana Ryan) 4:45.96; 2, Central Wisconsin Christian (Kaelie Perry, Tabitha Buwalda, Elise Ritzema, Mady Friese) 4:51.98; 4, Tri-County (Caitlin Stainbrook, Makenna Rettler, Cali Eastling, Zoey Mills) 5:07.83; 6, Laconia (Anna Coats, Saleen Mueller, Vada Schellin, Savannah Pionke) 5:58.23. 3,200R: 1, Princeton/Green Lake (Gracey Bartol, Madelin Cody, Emma Moore, Adelaide Jachthuber) 12:33.80; 2, Campbellsport (Anna Batzler, Ella Goebel, Elli Scannell, Alayna Meilahn) 12:40.30; 4, Laconia (Savannah Pionke, Vada Schellin, Abby Oehmcke, Galena Everson) 13:23.07. Shot: 1, Mattie Isaac LAC 36-4; 2, Aubree Koenings CAM 35-8.5; 3, Camryn Hass VC 34-7.5. D: 1, Chloe Kessenich PAR 104-0; 2, Mattie Isaac LAC 96-3; 3, Aubree Koenings CAM 95-10. HJ: 1, Mady Friese CWC 5-0; 2, Ada Smies CWC 4-10; 3, Braelyn Pionke TC 4-10; 4, Elise Ritzema CWC 4-8. 6, Payton Morgan LAC 4-2. PV: 1, Makenna Rettler TC 7-0; 3, Karissa Rettler TC 6-6. LJ: 1, Cali Eastling TC 14-7.75; 4, Avery Slings CWC 13-3.5. TJ: 1, Shelby Buwalda CWC 31-4; 3, Ada Smies CWC 29-5; 5, Morelle Heiden TC 28-4.25.

BOYS

CAMPBELLSPORT 190, PRINCETON/GREEN LAKE 108, PARDEEVILLE 97, MARKESAN 72, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 56, CENTRAL WISCONSIN CHRISTIAN 44, TRI-COUNTY 39.5, LACONIA 38, OAKFIELD 27.5, RIO 2

100: 1, Joseph Gardner CAM :12.12; 4, Ashton Pike LAC :12.32; 6, Ben Timm CAM :12.56. 200: 1, Derek Lindert PAR :25.57; 3, William Kehoe VC :26.33; 5, Jerid Waddle CAM :26.79. 400: 1, William Kehoe VC :56.93; 2, Jerid Waddle CAM :58.12; 3, Aydan Meilahn CAM :58.98; 5, Parker Cupery CWC 1:00.49; 6, Gabriel Medina VC 1:01.14. 800: 1, Gabriel Medina VC 2:23.02; 3, Nathan Seefeld CAM 2:25.91; 5, Luis Garcia TC 2:29.83; 6, Alex Paz OAK 2:31.70. 1,600: 1, Logan Nolan CAM 5:20.07; 2, Nathan Seefeld CAM 5:27.82; 5, Jon Thelen CAM 5:41.30; 6, Michael Roberts VC 5:42.87. 3,200: 1, Skyler Fryman CAM 11:10.72; 6, Aiden Polzin CAM 14:49.50; 110H: 1, Bret Sell P/GL :16.97; 2, Evan Wilcox CAM :18.30; 3, Caleb Smith CAM :18.37; 4, Nicholas Timm CAM :18.97; 5, Joshua Curtis VC :22.09. 300: 1, Bret Sell P/GL :45.74; 2, Nicholas Timm CAM :46.25; 3, Levin Vander Galien CWC :47.30; 5, Ryan Kiesner CAM :49.97; 6, Jaiden Volbright OAK :53.41. 400R: 1, Campbellsport (Mason Willacker, Develin Delegard, Ben Timm, Joseph Gardner) :48.00; 2, Laconia (Grant Brown, Austin Martins, Tyson Keel, Ashton Pike) :49.05; 4, Central Wisconsin Christian (Benn Mbah, Braeden Aylesworth, Isaac Abel, Brock Hoekstra) :50.91. 800R: 1, Laconia (Grant Brown, Keanu Duel, Tyson Keel, Ashton Pike) 1:45.77; 2, Central Wisconsin Christian (Isaac Abel, Levi Vander Galien, Brock Hoekstra, Xander Walker) 1:48.00; 4, Campbellsport (Devlin Delegard, Kaden Taddy, Aydryan Meilahn, Josh Bath) 1:48.62; 6, Tri-County (Isai Perez, Alex Garcia, Cayden Weis, Luis Garcia) 2:00.35. 1,600R: 1, Valley Christian (Gabriel Medina, Joshua Johnson, Jacob Medina, William Kehoe) 3:55.93; 2, Campbellsport (Ryan Kiesner, Aydan Meilahn, Nicholas Timm, Josh Bath) 3:56.55; 4, Central Wisconsin Christian (Cade Vlietstra, Benn Mbah, Levi Vander Galien, Caleb Slings) 4:03.04; 6, Oakfield (Cole Volbright, Ariel Paz, Alex Pax, Jaiden Volbright) 4:18.34. 3,200R: 1, Campbellsport (Logan Nolan, Jerid Waddle, Aydan Meilahn, Skyler Fryman) 9:19.08; 2, Valley Christian (William Kehoe, Michael Roberts, Jacob Medina, Gabriel Medina) 9:40.07; 4, Oakfield (Cole Volbright, Ariel Paz, Jaiden Volbright, Alex Paz) 10:15.05; 6, Laconia (Owen Marchant, Adam Edmunds, Carter Bonlender, Keanu Duel) 10:21.91. Shot: 1, Ethan Kohlman CAM 39-3; 2, Evan Wilcox CAM 36-3; 3 (tie), Ben Truehl TC and Hudson Martin OAK 35-0.5. D: 1, Bradley Van Abel MAR 114-6; 2, Ben Truehl TC 112-9; 4, Aiden Last LAC 107-9; 5, Zach Vergeront LAC 98-3; 6, Kyan Maieres TR 95-6. HJ: 1, Carson Wegner P/GL 5-10; 2, Caleb Smith CAM 5-8; 3, Cade Vliestra CWC 5-4, 4, Rueben Arellano OAK 5-2; 5, Ryan Kiesner CAM 5-0. PV: 1, Garret Clark P/GL 11-0; 2, Cayden Weis TC 8-6. LJ: 1, Joseph Gardner CAM 19-6.5; 5, Mason Willacker CAM 17-8. TJ: 1, Carson Wegner P/GL 41-4; 2, Luis Garcia TC 39-5.25; 5, Cade Vlietstra CWC 37-0.5; 6, Caleb Smith CAM 35-1.5.

Varsity high school coaches or their statisticians should email results to [email protected]

This article originally appeared on Appleton Post-Crescent: Here are Thursday’s high school sports results