August 18, 2022

3arabstar

healthy part of faith

District track & field, Regional Lacrosse

Support local journalism by unlocking unlimited digital access to floridatoday.com. Click here to explore subscription options.

Cocoa High’s boys and girls teams both claimed the District 8-2A team track and field championships. Satellite’s boys and girls earned second place, while the Lincoln Park girls and Astronaut boys finished third. Viera’s girls lacrosse team defeated East Ridge to move on to the regional semifinal.

Track & field

District 8-2A track & field

Girls team scores: 1. Cocoa 208; 2. Satellite 157; 3. Lincoln Park 93; 4.West Shore 65; 5. Astronaut 50; 6. Edgewood 39; 7. Titusville 22; 8. Cocoa Beach 19; 9. Palm Bay 15; 10. Space Coast 10.

Girls event winners: 4×800- Satellite (Cancro, Thompson, Markle, Kraver) 10:27.70; 100 hurdles- Mia Lewis (Cocoa) 14.83; 100m- Shaunteria Thomas (Cocoa) 11.67; 1,600m- Braelyn Wahy (Satellite) 5:18.79; 4×100- Cocoa (T. Parham, A. Parham, Tyson, Williams) 46.75; 400m- Alexandra Watson (Lincoln Park) 1:02.02; 300 hurdles I’Yana Barnes (Cocoa) 51.16; 200m- Liana Tyson (Cocoa) 24.54; 3,200m- Paige Jaszczak (Titusville) 11:42.65; 4×400- Cocoa (A. Parham, Williams, T. Parham, Tyson) 4:13.44; High Jump- Lorelai Filosa (Satellite)1.58m; Long Jump- Lewis (Cocoa) 5.64m; Javelin- Alexa Weaver (West Shore) 31.73m; Pole Vault- Erica Williams (Satellite) 2.74m; Triple Jump- Lewis (Cocoa) 11.64m; Discus- Madison Hannah (West Shore) 36.86m; Shot Put- Kayla Morris (Satellite) 10.94m.

Boys team scores: 1.Cocoa 199; 2. Satellite 138; 3. Astronaut 110; 4. Space Coast 68; 5. Palm Bay 58; 6. Lincoln Park 41; 7. Titusville 31; 8. West Shore 20; 9. Edgewood 17; 10. Cocoa Beach 16.

Boys event winners: 4×800- Satellite (Mason, Wilson, Mahorner, Law) 8:46.40; 110 hurdles- Isaiah Clayborn (Cocoa) 15.72; 100m- Xavier Holmes (Cocoa) 10.83; 1,600m- Noah Lutchansky (Satellite) 4:44.79; 4×100- Palm Bay (Nelson, Young, Official, Stokes) 45.55; 400m- Victor Zidor (Cocoa) 51.10; 300 hurdles- Jayshawn Smith (Cocoa) 40.97; 800m- Alex Skaggs (West Shore) 2:05.93; 200m- Holmes (Cocoa) 21.69; 3,200m- Andrew Mahorner (Satellite) 9:49.65; 4×400- Cocoa (Zidor, Smith, Edgecombe, Hawkins) 3:32.78; Pole Vault- Everett Mumme (Satellite) 4.26m; Triple Jump- Antonio Caito (Astronaut) 13.49m; Discus- Gabrel Betts (Satellite) 44.89m; High Jump- Zidor (Cocoa) 1.82m; Long Jump- Holmes (Cocoa) 7.10m; Javelin- Josiah Allan (Cocoa) 48.24m; Shot Put- Xavier Solis (Cocoa) 15.32m.

District 10-4A track and field

Boys team scores: 1. Vero Beach 133; 2. Viera 123; 3. Harmony 119; 4. Martin County 88; 5. Melbourne 62; 6. Ft. Pierce Central 55; 7. Kissimmee Osceola 44; 8. St. Cloud 37; 9. Treasure Coast 28; 10. Centennial 10.

Boys event winners (Brevard): 4×800 – Viera (Toppi, Rendek, Raney, Naberhaus) 8:19.05; 400 – Devin Giles, V 49.31; 800 – Aidan Carroll, V 2:01.22; 3,200 – Michael Toppi, V 9:35.41; Pole – Benjamin Gearhart, V 12-0 1/2; Shot – Gavin Rowell, M 48-8; Jav – Dominick Gentile, V 146-4.

Girls team scores: 1. Vero Beach 168; 2. Harmony 137; 3. Viera 117; 4. Ft. Pierce Central 70; 5. Kissimmee Osceola 60; 6. St. Cloud 40; 7. Martin County 34; 8. Melbourne 32; Treasure Coast 32; 10. Centennial 5.

Girls event winners (Brevard): 1,600 – Isabella Narvaez, V 5:28.19; 3,200 – Brooke Gerrits, V 11:57.28; LJ – Ciara Thomas, V 17-0.

Region 2-2A Girls lacrosse

Viera 17, East Ridge 13

Next Game (4/26): No.5 Viera at No. 1 Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Baseball

Merritt Island Christian 13, Master’s Academy 12

Merritt Island Christian (5-5): 611 041 x – 13 6 4.

WP – Judah Montecalvo; J. Montecalvo 2-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBIs, Hunter Bono 2-3, 2 R.

Master’s Academy (2-6): 301 030 5 – 12 7 6.

LP – Peter Grispo; Johnny Featherstone 2-4, 3 R, 3 RBIs.

Coaches can email results to FLORIDA TODAY at [email protected] Follow @321Preps on Twitter and Instagram.

This article originally appeared on Florida Today: Friday Brevard High School Sports: District track & field, Regional Lacrosse