August 18, 2022

3arabstar

healthy part of faith

Area Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, March 29

Pitcher Andrea Scali allowed just one run in five innings, helping Kent State defeat Purdue Fort Wayne on Tuesday.

Pitcher Andrea Scali allowed just one run in five innings, helping Kent State defeat Purdue Fort Wayne on Tuesday.

KENT STATE

Softball

Kent State 11, Purdue Fort Wayne 1

Kent State – 340 – 31 – 11 – 6 – 0

Purdue FW – 010 – 00 – 1 – 1 – 0

W: Andrea Scali 1-6. L: J. Johnson 0-4.

Kent State leaders: Scali threw a 1-hitter, striking out 9 in 5 innings. Madyson Cole home run, 2 RBIs. Julie Mazanec double, 3 RBIs. Emily Lippe double, 2 RBIs.

Kent State 8, Purdue Fort Wayne 0

Kent State – 300 – 302 – 8 – 6 – 0

Purdue FW – 000 – 000 – 0 – 1 – 4

W: Kylie Ringler 4-1. L: S. Eyre 1-8.

Kent State leaders: Dylan Robertson home run, 2 RBIs. Julia Mazanec single, RBI. Madyson Cole single, RBI. Ringler threw 5 shutout innings, allowing just 1 hit and 2 walks with 7 strikeouts.

Records: Kent State 9-13. Purdue Fort Wayne 4-21.

Men’s Golf

Hootie at Bulls Bay Intercollegiate

14. Kent State +3 867 (out of 16 teams).

Kent State results

T33. Jordan Gilkison –1 215. T40. Bryce Reed E 216. T54. Chris Vandette, Jared Wilson +2 218. T63. Cade Breitenstine +4 220. T69. Josh Gilkison +6 222.

CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Southeast at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Aurora at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Windham, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Kent Roosevelt at Copley, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Norton, 5 p.m.

Streetsboro at Coventry, 5 p.m.

Woodridge at Field, 5 p.m.

Aurora at Cuyahoga Falls, 5 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Windham, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Field at Norton, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Aurora, 5 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Ravenna, Streetsboro at Rootstown, 4:30 p.m.

KENT STATE

Softball at Indiana, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Mogadore at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Field at Akron Ellet, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Girard, 5:30 p.m.

Garfield at Liberty, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Streetsboro at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Rootstown at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Field at Cloverleaf, 5 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Crestwood, 5 p.m.

Aurora at Walsh Jesuit, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Garfield at Liberty, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Field at West Branch, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Normandy at Kent Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Streetsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Rootstown vs. Berkshire (at Cene Park), 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Independence, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Windham at Bristol, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chippewa at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Coventry at Mogadore, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.

Green at Aurora, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Windham at Bristol, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Aurora at North Royalton, 4:30 p.m.

KENT STATE

Softball at Ball State, 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. Connecticut, 6 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules